Scleranthus Uniflorus

Scleranthus Uniflorus

£4.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Deep green mound with tiny bronze single flowers in mid summer.

Dense green mounds that are firm to touch and undulate into various shapes to the size of a mole hill. Perfect for borders, containers and rock gardebs

Ideal for Japenese gardens.

Flowers: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 30-50cm

 

Common Name: green moss / flowering knawell / cushion bush

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage:  linear

Basic Colour: ( green )

Flower Colour: bronze

Natural Flowering: July – Ausgust

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden / Japanese garden

Usage:  ornamental / ground cover

Pruning:

Tolerates: sun or shade

Origin: New Zealand / Australia

also can revert to (Scleranthus biflorus ssp. uniflorus)

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Types

Description

Deep green mound with tiny bronze single flowers in mid summer.

Dense green mounds that are firm to touch and undulate into various shapes to the size of a mole hill. Perfect for borders, containers and rock gardebs

Ideal for Japenese gardens.

Flowers: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 30-50cm

 

Common Name: green moss / flowering knawell / cushion bush

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage:  linear

Basic Colour: ( green )

Flower Colour: bronze

Natural Flowering: July – Ausgust

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden / Japanese garden

Usage:  ornamental / ground cover

Pruning:

Tolerates: sun or shade

Origin: New Zealand / Australia

also can revert to (Scleranthus biflorus ssp. uniflorus)

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Types

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top