Digitalis obscura Sunset

Digitalis obscura Sunset

£4.45

Out of stock

     

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A low growing shrubby perennial with brown to yellow and orange flowers and red veins and spotting inside.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Sunset foxglove / Willow leaf foxglove / Dwarf perennial foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Lance /Linear

Basic Colour: ( Brown )

Flower Colour: Brown / Yellow / Orange

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe / Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

, ,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A low growing shrubby perennial with brown to yellow and orange flowers and red veins and spotting inside.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Sunset foxglove / Willow leaf foxglove / Dwarf perennial foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Lance /Linear

Basic Colour: ( Brown )

Flower Colour: Brown / Yellow / Orange

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe / Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

, ,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top