Gladiolus papilio

Gladiolus papilio

£4.75

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Unusual cup flowers cascading on stems

 

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy – if in free draining soil

Height: 60cm

Spread: 10cm

 

Common Name: Butterfly Sword Lily

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple / pink / white / yellow

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: remove dead foliage in Autumn/winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: South Africa

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

, ,

Description

Unusual cup flowers cascading on stems

 

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy – if in free draining soil

Height: 60cm

Spread: 10cm

 

Common Name: Butterfly Sword Lily

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple / pink / white / yellow

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: remove dead foliage in Autumn/winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: South Africa

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

, ,

1 review for Gladiolus papilio

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Caroline B. (verified owner)

    Arrived quickly and safely packed. Look healthy plants.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top