Physalis alkekengi var franchetii zwerg

Physalis alkekengi var franchetii zwerg

£3.00

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Chinese lanterns on short stems with orange fruits.

This plant will send runners though the substrate an will soon colonise an area in the garden. Ideally suited to the semi-shaded area where it has room to spread out.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 30cm+

 

Common Name: Chinese lantern / Bladder Cherry / Devil’s Berry / Devil’s Bladder

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Solanaceae

Foliage: ovate

Basic Colour: ( orange )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: June – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Asia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Chinese lanterns on short stems with orange fruits.

This plant will send runners though the substrate an will soon colonise an area in the garden. Ideally suited to the semi-shaded area where it has room to spread out.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 30cm+

 

Common Name: Chinese lantern / Bladder Cherry / Devil’s Berry / Devil’s Bladder

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Solanaceae

Foliage: ovate

Basic Colour: ( orange )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: June – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Asia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

1 review for Physalis alkekengi var franchetii zwerg

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. wendy finn (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top