Digitalis ferruginea ‘Gigantea’

Digitalis ferruginea ‘Gigantea’

£4.45

Out of stock

     

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

An unusual foxglove with brown flowers with red brown veins.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering:

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 160cm

Spread: 50cm

 

Common Name: Rusty foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Brown )

Flower Colour: Brown

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 160cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Northern Mediterranean

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

An unusual foxglove with brown flowers with red brown veins.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering:

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 160cm

Spread: 50cm

 

Common Name: Rusty foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Brown )

Flower Colour: Brown

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 160cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Northern Mediterranean

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top