Digitalis lanata

Digitalis lanata

£4.45

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is an unusual foxglove with woolly stems of brown and white flowers.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 50cm

Further information:

This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Woolly foxglove / grecian foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Lance shaped leaves

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Brown

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is an unusual foxglove with woolly stems of brown and white flowers.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 50cm

Further information:

This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Woolly foxglove / grecian foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Lance shaped leaves

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Brown

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top