Weldenia candida

Weldenia candida

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

A tuberous perennial that produces shining, white, three-petalled flowers.  Each flower will only last for one day, but mature plants will produce some flowers over a long period.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Protect from Winter wet and frost

Height: 10cm

Spread: 15cm

 

Common Name: Shining White Weldenia

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Commelinaceae

Foliage:

Basic Colour: ( White)

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Protect form winter wet and frost

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / Moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / Alpine house / rock garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: Not needed

Tolerates:

Origin: Mexico / Guatemala

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

,

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

A tuberous perennial that produces shining, white, three-petalled flowers.  Each flower will only last for one day, but mature plants will produce some flowers over a long period.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Protect from Winter wet and frost

Height: 10cm

Spread: 15cm

 

Common Name: Shining White Weldenia

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Commelinaceae

Foliage:

Basic Colour: ( White)

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Protect form winter wet and frost

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / Moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / Alpine house / rock garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: Not needed

Tolerates:

Origin: Mexico / Guatemala

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

,

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Go to Top