Pulsatilla vulgaris Alba

Pulsatilla vulgaris Alba

£3.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

The popular pasque flower with large white flowers.

Superb seed heads follow large bell flowers. Easy to establish in the garden from borders to containers they are extremely drought tolerant even surviving cracked clay banks on our nursery. Place in a sunny or semi-shaded position.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25-35cm

Spread: 35cm

 

Common Name: Pasque Flower / meadow anemone / April fools / Easter flower / flower of the wind / lion’s beard / may flower / rock lily

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage:  dissected / lacerate / haired

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: cut back after seed

Tolerates: rabbit resistance / deer resistance / drought tolerant

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Description

The popular pasque flower with large white flowers.

Superb seed heads follow large bell flowers. Easy to establish in the garden from borders to containers they are extremely drought tolerant even surviving cracked clay banks on our nursery. Place in a sunny or semi-shaded position.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25-35cm

Spread: 35cm

 

Common Name: Pasque Flower / meadow anemone / April fools / Easter flower / flower of the wind / lion’s beard / may flower / rock lily

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage:  dissected / lacerate / haired

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: cut back after seed

Tolerates: rabbit resistance / deer resistance / drought tolerant

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top