Stipa Ichu AGM

Stipa Ichu AGM

£3.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

Beautiful ornamental grass with elegant arching green foilage and feathery plumes.

Flowering: Autumn-Winter

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 60cm

Further information:

In late winter cut the old flower stems off and you will be rewarded with new growth in spring.

Common Name: Peruvian feather grass

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Poaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Silver

Natural Flowering: August – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / meadow

Usage: ornamental / attractive seed head

Pruning: cut back in winter or spring

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Central and Eastern Asia

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

Beautiful ornamental grass with elegant arching green foilage and feathery plumes.

Flowering: Autumn-Winter

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 60cm

Further information:

In late winter cut the old flower stems off and you will be rewarded with new growth in spring.

Common Name: Peruvian feather grass

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Poaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Silver

Natural Flowering: August – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / meadow

Usage: ornamental / attractive seed head

Pruning: cut back in winter or spring

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Central and Eastern Asia

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top