Soldanella carpatica

Soldanella carpatica

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

With masses of frilled purple bell flowers, this is ideal for the shadier sections of the garden or container.

Flowering:  Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 12cm

Spread: 15cm

 

 

Common Name: Alpine Snowbell

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage:  orbicular

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering:  February – March

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental / early flowering

Pruning: leave to set seed

Tolerates: shade

Origin: Slovakia – Poland

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

With masses of frilled purple bell flowers, this is ideal for the shadier sections of the garden or container.

Flowering:  Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 12cm

Spread: 15cm

 

 

Common Name: Alpine Snowbell

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage:  orbicular

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering:  February – March

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental / early flowering

Pruning: leave to set seed

Tolerates: shade

Origin: Slovakia – Poland

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top