Rudbeckia triloba prairie glow

Rudbeckia triloba prairie glow

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Yellow with bright red eye, fading orange-red to bronze, richly branched flowering stalks.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Height: 100cm

Spread: 50cm+

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Brown-eyed Susan / Cone flower / Three-leaved coneflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage:  lacerate

Basic Colour: ( orange )

Flower Colour: orange / yellow / brown

Natural Flowering: June – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / ground cover / attracts butterflies

Pruning:cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

, , ,

Description

Yellow with bright red eye, fading orange-red to bronze, richly branched flowering stalks.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Height: 100cm

Spread: 50cm+

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Brown-eyed Susan / Cone flower / Three-leaved coneflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage:  lacerate

Basic Colour: ( orange )

Flower Colour: orange / yellow / brown

Natural Flowering: June – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / ground cover / attracts butterflies

Pruning:cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top