Geum chiloense ‘Mrs Bradshaw’ AGM (Geum quellyon)

Geum chiloense ‘Mrs Bradshaw’ AGM (Geum quellyon)

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Striking classic of semi double red flowers.

Still as popular now as it ever was this classic Geum is great for the garden border or large alpine rock garden. Its size depends on nutrient and moisture levels so can vary from as small as H:30cm to H:50cm.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40-60cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Grecian Rose / Chilean Avens

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Rosaceae

Foliage: crenate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: cut back as and when require before winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Chile

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Striking classic of semi double red flowers.

Still as popular now as it ever was this classic Geum is great for the garden border or large alpine rock garden. Its size depends on nutrient and moisture levels so can vary from as small as H:30cm to H:50cm.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40-60cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Grecian Rose / Chilean Avens

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Rosaceae

Foliage: crenate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: cut back as and when require before winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Chile

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top