Roscoea purpurea Darcies Hybrids

Roscoea purpurea Darcies Hybrids

£15.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

mixed flowers on waxy green leaves

These are robust flowering plants with up to 5 flowering stems in 3L tall pots 

Ideal for any garden with average to moist soil ideally in semi shade

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25-45cm

Spread: 35cm

 

Common Name: Roscoea purpurea ‘Red Gurkha’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Zingiberaceae

Foliage:  lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( mixed )

Flower Colour: pink / purple / white / red

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / semi shade

Pruning: remove dying foliage

Tolerates: shade

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

mixed flowers on waxy green leaves

These are robust flowering plants with up to 5 flowering stems in 3L tall pots 

Ideal for any garden with average to moist soil ideally in semi shade

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25-45cm

Spread: 35cm

 

Common Name: Roscoea purpurea ‘Red Gurkha’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Zingiberaceae

Foliage:  lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( mixed )

Flower Colour: pink / purple / white / red

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / semi shade

Pruning: remove dying foliage

Tolerates: shade

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top