Iris suaveolens purpurescens

Iris suaveolens purpurescens

£4.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Dwarf iris with a flourish of purple flowers.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 7cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 7cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Sweet-Scented Iris / Delightful Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 7cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South East Europe to Turkey

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Dwarf iris with a flourish of purple flowers.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 7cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 7cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Sweet-Scented Iris / Delightful Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 7cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South East Europe to Turkey

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top