Iris Henryi

Iris Henryi

£4.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

Excellent grown in rocky areas, meadows and slopes.  It has white to pale blue flowers with yellow and purple veins.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Henry’s Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: white / yellow

Natural Flowering: April

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Mediterranean

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

Excellent grown in rocky areas, meadows and slopes.  It has white to pale blue flowers with yellow and purple veins.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Henry’s Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: white / yellow

Natural Flowering: April

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Mediterranean

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top