Echinacea pallida ‘Happy Star’

Echinacea pallida ‘Happy Star’

£4.75

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

A beautiful upright echinacea producing deep green leafy clumps with large white flowers. Vigorous and sturdy growth habit and suitable for cut flowers.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 45cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Happy Star Coneflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Cut flowers

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA (cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

A beautiful upright echinacea producing deep green leafy clumps with large white flowers. Vigorous and sturdy growth habit and suitable for cut flowers.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 45cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Happy Star Coneflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Cut flowers

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA (cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top