Dracocephalum peregrinum ‘Blue Dragon’

Dracocephalum peregrinum ‘Blue Dragon’

£3.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , , , , ,

Description

Bright blue flower on mass.

With lush foliage this is a great specimen for the border, rock garden or in containers due to its prolific flowering. Ideal in full sun or partial shade.

Flowers: Spring – Autumn

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 35cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Dragonhead

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage:  ovate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / ground cover

Pruning: cut back to reshape in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Altai Mountains of Russia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Bright blue flower on mass.

With lush foliage this is a great specimen for the border, rock garden or in containers due to its prolific flowering. Ideal in full sun or partial shade.

Flowers: Spring – Autumn

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 35cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Dragonhead

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage:  ovate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / ground cover

Pruning: cut back to reshape in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Altai Mountains of Russia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top