Paraquilegia microphylla ( Paraquilegia anemonoides )

Paraquilegia microphylla ( Paraquilegia anemonoides )

£20.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

This high altitude rarely available plant is a great addition to the keen alpine gardener.

With gorgeous silvery blue green foliage that looks like intricate lace topped with blue drooping buds opens up to reveal a contrast of yellow nectaries and stamens. This is ideal for the keen and amateur alpine gardener. Grow in moist free draining soil in the alpine rock garden, scree or container. Prefers an alkaline soil.

Flowering: Late Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-15cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Himalayan Spurless Columbine

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: palmately lobed / lacerate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Siberia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

This high altitude rarely available plant is a great addition to the keen alpine gardener.

With gorgeous silvery blue green foliage that looks like intricate lace topped with blue drooping buds opens up to reveal a contrast of yellow nectaries and stamens. This is ideal for the keen and amateur alpine gardener. Grow in moist free draining soil in the alpine rock garden, scree or container. Prefers an alkaline soil.

Flowering: Late Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-15cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Himalayan Spurless Columbine

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: palmately lobed / lacerate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Siberia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top