Digitalis purpurea ‘Pam’s Choice’

Digitalis purpurea ‘Pam’s Choice’

£4.45

In stock

     

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

White bell flowers with burgundy / purple speckled throats on tall strong spires.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 120cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Further information:

This makes an excellent cut flower.  Can be grown in any soil but avoid drought conditions and sodden ground.  Plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Foxglove ‘Pam’s Choice’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate / lanceolate / hairy

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Burgundy / Purple

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 120cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

White bell flowers with burgundy / purple speckled throats on tall strong spires.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 120cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Further information:

This makes an excellent cut flower.  Can be grown in any soil but avoid drought conditions and sodden ground.  Plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Foxglove ‘Pam’s Choice’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate / lanceolate / hairy

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Burgundy / Purple

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 120cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top