Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora

Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora

£4.45

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A large white flowering perennial with dark spots.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 45cm

Further information:

Makes an excellent cut flower.  Will flower in its second year.  Will tolerate most conditions, but avoid very wet or very dry conditions.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: White-flowered foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A large white flowering perennial with dark spots.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 45cm

Further information:

Makes an excellent cut flower.  Will flower in its second year.  Will tolerate most conditions, but avoid very wet or very dry conditions.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: White-flowered foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top