Digitalis grandiflora ‘Carillon’

Digitalis grandiflora ‘Carillon’

£4.45

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A dwarf perennial producing creamy yellow bell flowers.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 35cm

Further information:

It is happiest in semi-shade but will tolerate both sunnier and shadier spots.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Dwarf yellow foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Yellow )

Flower Colour: Yellow

Natural Flowering: May- July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist  / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A dwarf perennial producing creamy yellow bell flowers.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 35cm

Further information:

It is happiest in semi-shade but will tolerate both sunnier and shadier spots.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Dwarf yellow foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Yellow )

Flower Colour: Yellow

Natural Flowering: May- July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist  / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top