Dianthus ‘Night Star’ (PBR)

Dianthus ‘Night Star’ (PBR)

£4.45

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

   

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

 

Flowering: Spring-Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

This fairly compact dianthus only needs dead heading while flowering and a light trim back in late autumn.

Common Name: Pink Night Star

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: linear / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red / Pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / cottage garden / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / scented / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Dead head regularly to prolong flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

, ,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

 

Flowering: Spring-Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

This fairly compact dianthus only needs dead heading while flowering and a light trim back in late autumn.

Common Name: Pink Night Star

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: linear / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red / Pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / cottage garden / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / scented / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Dead head regularly to prolong flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

, ,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

1 review for Dianthus ‘Night Star’ (PBR)

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Edward (verified owner)

    Good sized plants. Had this dianthus in pots last year on mass. Looked great so thought would get one plant this year to show appreciation of it.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top