Calceolaria Sunset Red

Calceolaria Sunset Red

£3.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

Mottled red flowers.

These are a very popular new strain of calceolarias that are ideally suited to the alpine garden and containers. They will clump to 30cm across and whilst the deep green foliage stays low the flowers of great size 4cm stay on fine sturdy stems. This variety can look quite scrappy in winter so best to cut back into foliage occasionally for best growth.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Cut back lightly the foliage in early October to shape plant for following years blooms.

Common Name: Slipperwort / Slipper Flower / Pocketbook Plant / Pouch Flower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Calceolariaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour:  yellow / red

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back old flowers to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Mottled red flowers.

These are a very popular new strain of calceolarias that are ideally suited to the alpine garden and containers. They will clump to 30cm across and whilst the deep green foliage stays low the flowers of great size 4cm stay on fine sturdy stems. This variety can look quite scrappy in winter so best to cut back into foliage occasionally for best growth.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Cut back lightly the foliage in early October to shape plant for following years blooms.

Common Name: Slipperwort / Slipper Flower / Pocketbook Plant / Pouch Flower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Calceolariaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour:  yellow / red

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back old flowers to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top