Anemone Multifida Major ‘Annabella White’

Anemone Multifida Major ‘Annabella White’

£4.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

White  flowers in spring.

Spring flowering and great for locations in sun or shade this Anemone is ideal in dry and moist soils. With its deep green feathered foliage and mass of white flowers stand out. Seed heads are globular white with black specks that are architectural and later open to fluffy wool when seed is ripe. Grow in borders, alpine rock gardens an containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 25-35cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Trim back dead leaves in winter. Has interesting windflower seed heads which look good in the garden throughout winter. New growth appears in early Spring.

Common Name: Annabella white windflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: Palmately lobed

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden /

Usage: ornamental / semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: Cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Description

White  flowers in spring.

Spring flowering and great for locations in sun or shade this Anemone is ideal in dry and moist soils. With its deep green feathered foliage and mass of white flowers stand out. Seed heads are globular white with black specks that are architectural and later open to fluffy wool when seed is ripe. Grow in borders, alpine rock gardens an containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 25-35cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Trim back dead leaves in winter. Has interesting windflower seed heads which look good in the garden throughout winter. New growth appears in early Spring.

Common Name: Annabella white windflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: Palmately lobed

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden /

Usage: ornamental / semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: Cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top