Aethionema saxatile

Aethionema saxatile

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Compact Silver, green and burgundy and clusters of pale pink flowers.

This rare form is a great addition to a sunny well drained area with its compact habit and delightful flowers. This will self seed in crevices and rock gardens.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: protect from winter wet

Height: 5-10cm

Spread: 5-15cm

Further information:

Lots of flowers throughout  the Summer. If you leave the seed heads on in winter, with the morning frost on them they can look very attractive.

Common Name: Candy mustard / Burnt candytuft

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Foliage: Ovate / Succulent

Basic Colour: ( Pink  )

Flower Colour: Pink / white

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Description

Compact Silver, green and burgundy and clusters of pale pink flowers.

This rare form is a great addition to a sunny well drained area with its compact habit and delightful flowers. This will self seed in crevices and rock gardens.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: protect from winter wet

Height: 5-10cm

Spread: 5-15cm

Further information:

Lots of flowers throughout  the Summer. If you leave the seed heads on in winter, with the morning frost on them they can look very attractive.

Common Name: Candy mustard / Burnt candytuft

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Foliage: Ovate / Succulent

Basic Colour: ( Pink  )

Flower Colour: Pink / white

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top