Verbascum letitia AGM

Verbascum letitia AGM

£4.49

In stock

 

In stock

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

Compact shrubby silver foliage with bright yellow flowers.

A wonderful addition to the alpine and free draining gardens. An abundance of bright yellow flowers backed with silver foliage.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 35cm

Spread: 40cm

 

 

Common Name: mullein letitia

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Foliage:  oblanceolate / crenate / silver haired / green when wet

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering:  May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location: border / cottage garden / rock garden

Usage:  bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to foliage after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Compact shrubby silver foliage with bright yellow flowers.

A wonderful addition to the alpine and free draining gardens. An abundance of bright yellow flowers backed with silver foliage.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 35cm

Spread: 40cm

 

 

Common Name: mullein letitia

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Foliage:  oblanceolate / crenate / silver haired / green when wet

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering:  May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location: border / cottage garden / rock garden

Usage:  bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to foliage after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top