Verbascum golden wings AGM

Verbascum golden wings AGM

£4.49

Out of stock

   

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

Deep green foliage with vibrant flowers.

Compact verbascum suited to alpine containers and rock gardens. With deep green crinkled foliage and a very compact habit this vibrant golden flowered specimen is ideal for the smaller garden. Foliage will go back to tight crown through winter. Grow in free draining soils.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: mullein

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Foliage:  oblanceolate / crenate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering:  April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  rock garden

Usage:  bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to foliage after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Deep green foliage with vibrant flowers.

Compact verbascum suited to alpine containers and rock gardens. With deep green crinkled foliage and a very compact habit this vibrant golden flowered specimen is ideal for the smaller garden. Foliage will go back to tight crown through winter. Grow in free draining soils.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: mullein

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Foliage:  oblanceolate / crenate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering:  April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  rock garden

Usage:  bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to foliage after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top