Tradescantia ‘Purple Sabre’

Tradescantia ‘Purple Sabre’

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A trailing evergreen perennial with purple stems and purple / green succulent leaves. It has small terminal pink flowers.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Half – Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Suitable as a house plant.  Can also be planted in a container on a patio or in the border in mild conditions.  To protect it over winter ensure it is in a frost free area.

 

Common Name: Purple spiderwort

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Commelinaceae

Foliage:  Elliptic

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: purple / Pink

Natural Flowering: June – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / containers

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: Pinch growing tips to encourage bushiness

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistant / salt tolerant

Origin: Northeast Mexico (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A trailing evergreen perennial with purple stems and purple / green succulent leaves. It has small terminal pink flowers.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Half – Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Suitable as a house plant.  Can also be planted in a container on a patio or in the border in mild conditions.  To protect it over winter ensure it is in a frost free area.

 

Common Name: Purple spiderwort

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Commelinaceae

Foliage:  Elliptic

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: purple / Pink

Natural Flowering: June – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / containers

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: Pinch growing tips to encourage bushiness

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistant / salt tolerant

Origin: Northeast Mexico (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top