Thymus ‘Silver Posie’

Thymus ‘Silver Posie’

£3.25

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

Pink flowers on varigated foliage Thyme.

This thyme brings a flush of pink in the heat of summer and a splash of pale foliage colour for most of the year. Ideal for most sunny areas in the garden from borders to containers.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 45cm

 

Common Name: creeping thyme

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage:  obovate / varigated

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering:  May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average

Soil ph:  lightly acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / cottage garden / containers / Mediterranean

Usage:  bee food plant / Scented / drought tolerant / ground cover

Pruning: cut back into foliage after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / salt tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Types

,

Description

Pink flowers on varigated foliage Thyme.

This thyme brings a flush of pink in the heat of summer and a splash of pale foliage colour for most of the year. Ideal for most sunny areas in the garden from borders to containers.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 45cm

 

Common Name: creeping thyme

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage:  obovate / varigated

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering:  May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average

Soil ph:  lightly acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / cottage garden / containers / Mediterranean

Usage:  bee food plant / Scented / drought tolerant / ground cover

Pruning: cut back into foliage after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / salt tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Types

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top