Succisa pratensis hybrids

Succisa pratensis hybrids

£3.75

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Blue to lilac flowering with compact habit.

These are excellent for pollinating bees and butterflies with abundance of flowers throughout summer and in to early Autumn. Dark green waxy foliage that is far neater than Scabiosa. Plant in the garden border, rock garden or container.

These are ideal in both moist and drought prone area’s around the garden. We have tested both area’s and they can self seed and sustain as a hardy perennial in both locations.

Flowering: Summer-early Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 20cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Devil’s bit Scabious

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Foliage:  ovate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue / lilac / cream

Natural Flowering: May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist / dry

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / butterfly attraction / pollinating insects

Pruning: dead head regularly to encourage flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / moist soils

Origin: England – Northern Africa

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Blue to lilac flowering with compact habit.

These are excellent for pollinating bees and butterflies with abundance of flowers throughout summer and in to early Autumn. Dark green waxy foliage that is far neater than Scabiosa. Plant in the garden border, rock garden or container.

These are ideal in both moist and drought prone area’s around the garden. We have tested both area’s and they can self seed and sustain as a hardy perennial in both locations.

Flowering: Summer-early Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 20cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Devil’s bit Scabious

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Foliage:  ovate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue / lilac / cream

Natural Flowering: May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist / dry

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / butterfly attraction / pollinating insects

Pruning: dead head regularly to encourage flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / moist soils

Origin: England – Northern Africa

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Succisa pratensis hybrids

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Anonymous (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top