Sisyrinchium Louis

Sisyrinchium Louis

£4.49

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Blue flowers on grass like foliage.

With blue flowers this is a great addition to the border or collection of Sisyrinchium’s. This variety is very stable in moist free draining soils in the alpine rock garden or container.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-15cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Blue eyed grass

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage:  linear

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back flower stems only after flowering

Tolerates: Drought tolerant / pest resistance

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Blue flowers on grass like foliage.

With blue flowers this is a great addition to the border or collection of Sisyrinchium’s. This variety is very stable in moist free draining soils in the alpine rock garden or container.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-15cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Blue eyed grass

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage:  linear

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back flower stems only after flowering

Tolerates: Drought tolerant / pest resistance

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top