Silene asterias ‘Darcies Pink’

Silene asterias ‘Darcies Pink’

£4.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

This Bulgarian species is unlike any of the other silene cultivations and looks more like an allium.   Producing globular heads of crimson flowers and blue anthers on tall, upright stems, this makes good cut flowers.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Avoid dry soils when planting.

Common Name: Cherry Drumsticks / Catchfly

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage:  oblong

Basic Colour: (  Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental / deer resistant / butterflies

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: Drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Climate

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

This Bulgarian species is unlike any of the other silene cultivations and looks more like an allium.   Producing globular heads of crimson flowers and blue anthers on tall, upright stems, this makes good cut flowers.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Avoid dry soils when planting.

Common Name: Cherry Drumsticks / Catchfly

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage:  oblong

Basic Colour: (  Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / cottage garden / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental / deer resistant / butterflies

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: Drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Climate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top