Sedum glaucophyllum

Sedum glaucophyllum

£3.00

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Tight silver blue foliage turning to autumn shades in late summer through to spring.

Produces umbels of white flowers in  late spring to early summer. This is a rapid growing variety that can quickly fill large areas. Ideal for sunny to semi-shaded borders, alpine gardens and containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 4cm

Spread: 40cm+

 

 

Common Name: Clifftop Stonecrop

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Crassulaceae

Foliage:  linear / rossetes / succulent

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph:  lightly acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / ground cover

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: Drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Eastern Central America

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Types

Description

Tight silver blue foliage turning to autumn shades in late summer through to spring.

Produces umbels of white flowers in  late spring to early summer. This is a rapid growing variety that can quickly fill large areas. Ideal for sunny to semi-shaded borders, alpine gardens and containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 4cm

Spread: 40cm+

 

 

Common Name: Clifftop Stonecrop

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Crassulaceae

Foliage:  linear / rossetes / succulent

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph:  lightly acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / ground cover

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: Drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Eastern Central America

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Types

1 review for Sedum glaucophyllum

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Emma H. (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top