Saxifraga cochlearis

Saxifraga cochlearis

£3.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

This evergreen alpine has dense, compact rosettes of grey spoon-shaped leaves with lime-encrusted edges.

This is classic form for the alpine rock garden, crevice or container.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-20cm

Spread: 10cm

 

Common Name: spoon leaved saxifraga

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Foliage:  obovate / rosette

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  lightly acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:   rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: no special requirements

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Height

Flowering season

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Description

This evergreen alpine has dense, compact rosettes of grey spoon-shaped leaves with lime-encrusted edges.

This is classic form for the alpine rock garden, crevice or container.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-20cm

Spread: 10cm

 

Common Name: spoon leaved saxifraga

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Foliage:  obovate / rosette

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  lightly acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:   rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: no special requirements

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Height

Flowering season

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Go to Top