Saxifraga Callosa AGM

Saxifraga Callosa AGM

£3.75

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Cascading pure white flowers.

Slightly less spectacular than Tumbling Waters but only by a few inches. Also the benefit of this variety is that it reproduces crowns at a steady rate meaning that unlike TW the plant maintains goo growth and survives each flowering season. Perfect for the alpine rock garden, crevice and container in a sunny position.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Saxifrage

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Foliage:  obovate / rosette

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  slightly acid /  alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / rabbit resistance / deer resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Cascading pure white flowers.

Slightly less spectacular than Tumbling Waters but only by a few inches. Also the benefit of this variety is that it reproduces crowns at a steady rate meaning that unlike TW the plant maintains goo growth and survives each flowering season. Perfect for the alpine rock garden, crevice and container in a sunny position.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Saxifrage

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Foliage:  obovate / rosette

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  slightly acid /  alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / rabbit resistance / deer resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

1 review for Saxifraga Callosa AGM

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. erica (verified owner)

    All lovely Plants, thank you!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top