Sanguisorba menziesii

Sanguisorba menziesii

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Deep red bottle brush flowers.

With long stems reaching over interesting foliage these bring great structure and colour to late summer and autumn. Ideal for borders and pots.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Menzie’s Burnet / Alaskan Burnet

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Rosaceae

Foliage:  opposite / ovate / cerrate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  acid /  alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / attracts butterflies

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: Deer tolerance / rabbit tolerance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Description

Deep red bottle brush flowers.

With long stems reaching over interesting foliage these bring great structure and colour to late summer and autumn. Ideal for borders and pots.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Menzie’s Burnet / Alaskan Burnet

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Rosaceae

Foliage:  opposite / ovate / cerrate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  acid /  alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / attracts butterflies

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: Deer tolerance / rabbit tolerance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Go to Top