Salix Myrsinites Jacquiniana

Salix Myrsinites Jacquiniana

£4.25

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

This slow creeping Salix is a delight with its pale pink catkins.

Perfect for any area in the garden this specimen slowly cascade or spread with small glossy leaves

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15-30cm

Spread: 30-80cm

 

Common Name: willow

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Salicaceae

Foliage:  elliptic

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red

Natural Flowering: May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / ground cover

Pruning:

Tolerates: rabbit tolerance /  drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Types

Description

This slow creeping Salix is a delight with its pale pink catkins.

Perfect for any area in the garden this specimen slowly cascade or spread with small glossy leaves

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15-30cm

Spread: 30-80cm

 

Common Name: willow

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Salicaceae

Foliage:  elliptic

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red

Natural Flowering: May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  border / rock garden / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / ground cover

Pruning:

Tolerates: rabbit tolerance /  drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , , ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Types

1 review for Salix Myrsinites Jacquiniana

4.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
0%
4 star
100
100%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Jane S. (verified owner)

    now coming into leaf

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top