Pulsatilla aurea

Pulsatilla aurea

£3.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Deep yellow flowers.

This variety has large leaves that are finely cut. With deep yellow flowers later in the season than others this Is a good border or alpine plant.

Flowering: Spring-early summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Lady of the snow / Pasque Flower / meadow anemone

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: lacerate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: cut back after seed

Tolerates: rabbit resistance / deer resistance / drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Deep yellow flowers.

This variety has large leaves that are finely cut. With deep yellow flowers later in the season than others this Is a good border or alpine plant.

Flowering: Spring-early summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Lady of the snow / Pasque Flower / meadow anemone

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: lacerate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: cut back after seed

Tolerates: rabbit resistance / deer resistance / drought tolerant

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top