Primula poissonii

Primula poissonii

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

Deep pink carmine flowers.

Often multi-headed sturdy stems with deep pink flowers fluctuating with age. These are great for more moister soils that are free draining in semi-shade to morning sun. Ideal for the border, alpine garden or container.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Common Name: Poisson’s primrose

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: elliptic

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: wet

Origin: China

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Deep pink carmine flowers.

Often multi-headed sturdy stems with deep pink flowers fluctuating with age. These are great for more moister soils that are free draining in semi-shade to morning sun. Ideal for the border, alpine garden or container.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Common Name: Poisson’s primrose

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: elliptic

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  acid / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: wet

Origin: China

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top