Primula marginata ‘Aurora’

Primula marginata ‘Aurora’

£4.45

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

Compact variety with serrated silver edged foliage producing lilac flowers.

This is a great addition to the rock garden or container. Placed in a semi-shaded area will make sure your plant flowers year on year with a flush of pure white flowers covering the mound.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: silver-edged primrose

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: obovate / serrate

Basic Colour: ( lilac )

Flower Colour: lilac

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Description

Compact variety with serrated silver edged foliage producing lilac flowers.

This is a great addition to the rock garden or container. Placed in a semi-shaded area will make sure your plant flowers year on year with a flush of pure white flowers covering the mound.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: silver-edged primrose

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: obovate / serrate

Basic Colour: ( lilac )

Flower Colour: lilac

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / border / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top