Penstemon watsonii

Penstemon watsonii

£3.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

Vibrant blue flowers on sturdy stems.

This is from western USA with altitudes above 400m with vibrant blue flowers in summer. Great for pollinating insects and for adding some vibrant blue to the garden. Best grown in free draining soils in the border or large alpine garden.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30-40cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Beardtongue / Beard Tongue / Watson’s Penstemon

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / rock garden / border / cottage garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: dead head to prolong flowering period

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Vibrant blue flowers on sturdy stems.

This is from western USA with altitudes above 400m with vibrant blue flowers in summer. Great for pollinating insects and for adding some vibrant blue to the garden. Best grown in free draining soils in the border or large alpine garden.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30-40cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Beardtongue / Beard Tongue / Watson’s Penstemon

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / rock garden / border / cottage garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: dead head to prolong flowering period

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top