Penstemon newberryi

Penstemon newberryi

£4.45

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

With deep red tubular flowers above short burgundy foliage.

This is a great penstemon for the alpine garden with its robust compact habit it produces abundance of flowers in summer. Ideal for the alpine rock garden, containers and raised beds

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Beardtongue / Beard Tongue / Mountain Pride

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: ovate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / rock garden / border / cottage garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Description

With deep red tubular flowers above short burgundy foliage.

This is a great penstemon for the alpine garden with its robust compact habit it produces abundance of flowers in summer. Ideal for the alpine rock garden, containers and raised beds

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Beardtongue / Beard Tongue / Mountain Pride

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: ovate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / rock garden / border / cottage garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

1 review for Penstemon newberryi

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. David Allen (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top