Penstemon californicus

Penstemon californicus

£3.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Silver foliage producing purple flowers.

This is a very compact shrubby variety with true silver foliage and slender purple flowers. Ideally suited in an alpine rock garden, crevice or container in a sunny position.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Beardtongue / Beard Tongue

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Silver foliage producing purple flowers.

This is a very compact shrubby variety with true silver foliage and slender purple flowers. Ideally suited in an alpine rock garden, crevice or container in a sunny position.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Beardtongue / Beard Tongue

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: container / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top