Pennisetum glaucum ‘Purple Majesty’

Pennisetum glaucum ‘Purple Majesty’

£4.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

A lovely grass with dramatic almost black leaves with massive purple bottlebrush like flower panicles.  This is great for flower arranging and the seeds are loved by birds.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Half hardy annual

Height: 150cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Purple-leafed Pear Mille

Life Cycle: Half hardy annual

Family: Poaceae

Foliage:  linaer / convolute / flat

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: Purple

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Protect from frosts

Height with Flowers: 150cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: border / Mediterranean / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / good for cuttings / Seeds for birds

Pruning: cut back in early spring.

Tolerates:

Origin:

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

A lovely grass with dramatic almost black leaves with massive purple bottlebrush like flower panicles.  This is great for flower arranging and the seeds are loved by birds.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Half hardy annual

Height: 150cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Purple-leafed Pear Mille

Life Cycle: Half hardy annual

Family: Poaceae

Foliage:  linaer / convolute / flat

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: Purple

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Protect from frosts

Height with Flowers: 150cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location: border / Mediterranean / container / cottage garden

Usage:  ornamental / good for cuttings / Seeds for birds

Pruning: cut back in early spring.

Tolerates:

Origin:

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top