Onosma Polyphyllum

Onosma Polyphyllum

£5.50

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Clusters of yellow bell flowers.

This is a notoriously hard plant to maintain as an individual  in a container or garden setting with our wet winters. It loves drier soils and so if not growing protected we found the best results by mistake as a few years ago it self seeded on the rock garden and we left it to its own devices and the winning plants were the ones seeded into other mat forming plants. so highly recommend planting into an already established plant if you don’t have the winter dry substrate.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy – if kept drier through winter

Height: 35cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Common Name: Golden Drops

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Boraginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / intense heat

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

Flower Colour

Description

Clusters of yellow bell flowers.

This is a notoriously hard plant to maintain as an individual  in a container or garden setting with our wet winters. It loves drier soils and so if not growing protected we found the best results by mistake as a few years ago it self seeded on the rock garden and we left it to its own devices and the winning plants were the ones seeded into other mat forming plants. so highly recommend planting into an already established plant if you don’t have the winter dry substrate.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy – if kept drier through winter

Height: 35cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Common Name: Golden Drops

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Boraginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / intense heat

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

Flower Colour

1 review for Onosma Polyphyllum

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Martin C. (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top