Onosma nana

Onosma nana

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

Pastel yellow flowers.

Perfect for sandy soils or free draining soils this small variety packs abundance of pastel yellow flowers through spring and summer. Its very drought tolerant and will self seed within alpine scree beds or containers. Ideally grown in a sunny position.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 30cm

 

 

Common Name: Lemonade Drops

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Boraginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( pastel yellow )

Flower Colour: pastel yellow / cream

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / intense heat

Origin: Turkey

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Pastel yellow flowers.

Perfect for sandy soils or free draining soils this small variety packs abundance of pastel yellow flowers through spring and summer. Its very drought tolerant and will self seed within alpine scree beds or containers. Ideally grown in a sunny position.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 30cm

 

 

Common Name: Lemonade Drops

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Boraginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( pastel yellow )

Flower Colour: pastel yellow / cream

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / intense heat

Origin: Turkey

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top