Muscari comosum ( Leopoldia comosa )

Muscari comosum ( Leopoldia comosa )

£4.50

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Unusual striking purple flowers.

When thinking Muscari most thoughts are of invasive weeds that litter the rock garden. Well this is a great exception with its gloriously unusual flowers and slow habit it is a great addition to the alpine gardener with rock garden, containers or alpine house.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy – in free draining soils

Height: 25cm

Spread: 15cm

 

Common Name: tassel hyacinth

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Foliage: ovate / rosette

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: April

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / meadow

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: grassland

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Unusual striking purple flowers.

When thinking Muscari most thoughts are of invasive weeds that litter the rock garden. Well this is a great exception with its gloriously unusual flowers and slow habit it is a great addition to the alpine gardener with rock garden, containers or alpine house.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy – in free draining soils

Height: 25cm

Spread: 15cm

 

Common Name: tassel hyacinth

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Foliage: ovate / rosette

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: April

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / meadow

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: grassland

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Muscari comosum ( Leopoldia comosa )

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Jackson B. (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top