Lupinus nanus russell gallery pink

Lupinus nanus russell gallery pink

£3.25

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Compact pink variety.

These are great for front or middle of border as their compact habit produces abundance of flowers in the first and following years. We grow these by seed so slight fluctuations in pink will occur between each plant.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 35-45cm

Spread: 25-40cm

 

Common Name: Sky Lupin / Dwarf Lupin

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Fabaceae

Foliage: Palmate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink)

Flower Colour: pink / red

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements: average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / attractive seed head / Scented

Pruning: Leave to set seed

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Western USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Compact pink variety.

These are great for front or middle of border as their compact habit produces abundance of flowers in the first and following years. We grow these by seed so slight fluctuations in pink will occur between each plant.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 35-45cm

Spread: 25-40cm

 

Common Name: Sky Lupin / Dwarf Lupin

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Fabaceae

Foliage: Palmate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink)

Flower Colour: pink / red

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements: average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / attractive seed head / Scented

Pruning: Leave to set seed

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Western USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top