Iris tenax

Iris tenax

£4.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

This is a very sturdy Iris both in its growth and hardiness it is a true survivor. Bluish-purple flowers in late spring. This is a great Iris for the border or large alpine rock garden in dry soils.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 35cm

 

Common Name: Toughleaf Iris / Oregon Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: purple / white / yellow

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: North West USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

This is a very sturdy Iris both in its growth and hardiness it is a true survivor. Bluish-purple flowers in late spring. This is a great Iris for the border or large alpine rock garden in dry soils.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 35cm

 

Common Name: Toughleaf Iris / Oregon Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: purple / white / yellow

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: North West USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top