Iris suaveolens

Iris suaveolens

£4.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Dwarf uncommon bearded Iris from Eastern Europe with yellowish brown flowers.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 7cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 7cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Sweet-Scented Iris / Delightful Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 7cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South East Europe to Turkey

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Dwarf uncommon bearded Iris from Eastern Europe with yellowish brown flowers.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 7cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 7cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Common Name: Sweet-Scented Iris / Delightful Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: purple

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 7cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Scented

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South East Europe to Turkey

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top